CASE NOS. 95-357-ULP & 95-401-ULP
[…] Both Munson and Gilliam could call witnesses and crossexamine the State’s witnesses.

Hearing the cases separately would have resulted in duplication and repetition. The decision to consolidate these matters for hearing was an appropriate exercise of the hearing examiner's discretion.

2. AS 23.40.110(a)(1): Did actions of the State interfere with the exercise of rights under the Public Employment Relations Act.

AS 23.40.110(a)(1) provides that interference, restraint or coercion against an employee's exercise of rights protected in AS 23.40.080 is an unfair labor practice. AS 23.40.080 provides:

Public employees may self-organize and form, join, or assist an organization to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.

This section is aimed at prohibiting conduct that could chill or interfere with employees's exercise of protected rights. The employer's motive is not at issue.