CASE NO. 96-498-ULP
[…] The parties do not dispute that the changes were made. The City argues that the subject was off the negotiating table and that the IBEW waived bargaining.

The facts were disputed and we have found that IBEW allowed the City to negotiate directly with the affected employees but did not waive negotiations. Since both parties’ final offers addressed police department call-outs and compensation, we conclude the subject remained "in negotiations."

Work schedules and eligibility for overtime are mandatory subjects of bargaining. AS 23.40.070(2) requires negotiations "on matters of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment." The phrase "terms and conditions of employment" is defined to mean "the hours of employment, the compensation and fringe benefits" among other things. AS 23.40.250(a).