CASE NO. 97-716-ULP
[…] Conclusions of Law
1. The State of Alaska is a public employer under AS 23.40.250(7) and the Inlandboatmen's Union of the Pacific, Alaska Region is a labor organization under AS 23.40.250(5). This Agency has jurisdiction under AS 23.40.110 and Hafling v. Inlandboatmen's Union of the Pacific, Alaska Region, 585 P.2d 870 (Alaska 1978), to consider this complaint.
2. AS 23.40.110(c)(2) provides,
A labor or employee organization or its agents may not . . . refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with a public employer, if it has been designated in accordance with the provisions of AS 23.40.070--23.40.260 as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit.
3. AS 23.40.215 provides, in part:
(a) The monetary terms of any agreement entered into under AS 23.40.070 - 23.40.260 are subject to funding through legislative appropriation.
(b) The Department of Administration shall submit the monetary terms of an agreement to the legislature within 10 legislative days after the agreement of the parties, if the legislature is in session, or within 10 legislative days after the convening of the next regular session. The legislature shall advise the parties by concurrent resolution if it approves or disapproves of the monetary terms within 60 legislative days after the agreement is submitted to the legislature. The approval of the monetary terms of an agreement under this subsection is a nonbinding, advisory expression of legislative intent.